Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to us

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We have applied for registration under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in the meantime we ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you.

Further information on the Act is on the Internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

 

Information you provide

The following applies to any information you provide to us, for example during any registration process:

By viewing our website and providing your details, you agree to the processing and disclosure of the Personal Information for the Purposes. You also agree that the Purposes may be amended to include other uses or disclosures of Personal Information following notification to you by means of a notice on our website, which you should check regularly. If you would like to review or modify any part of your Personal Information then you should email us at the e-mail address set out at the bottom of this Privacy Policy

In addition, the following also applies to all messages, e-mails, ideas, suggestions, concepts or other material submitted by you to us (‘Content’):

Warning

WE DO NOT sanction, approve or countenance copyright infringement whatsoever.
We do not grant or purport to grant expressly or by implication any right to infringe the copyright of any third parties whatsoever.

In the event that you decide to use our translation service you do so entirely at your own risk. We strongly advise you NOT use our translation service without the consent of the copyright owners in question.
You grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty free, worldwide licence to publish all Content that you submit to us except any portion of the Content that is Personal Information. You have sole responsibility for the Content which you submit to us and you shall indemnify and shall keep us fully and effectively indemnified on demand from and against all losses and liabilities (including legal costs and expenses) suffered or incurred by us and arising directly or indirectly out of the publication of Content submitted by you to us or our carrying out any of our translation services.

 

Cookies

We DO NOT use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server and otherwise as described above.

Cookies
Message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, e-mail address and interests.

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:
ATA Software Technology Limited, of ATA House 1 Brook Lane Business Centre Brook Lane North Brentford Middlesex TW8 OPP UK
Telephone (+44) (0)20 8568 2718 Fax (+44) (0)20 8568 2738
Or email: email@atasoft.com

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions and Disclaimer/ Warning